a.k.a. "The Oscar Messenger"

Interesting to note this morning, which is my birthday, BTW, that the Outer Critics have as usual some idiosyncratic announcements to make. They are a sometimes bell weather for the Tonys, but not necessarily. For instance, the big winner for Best Actress in a Musical is Audra McDonald for her superb performance in “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grille”. Whereas the Tonys have her in Best Actress in a Play! So the divine Audra’s win is not really indicative of what might happen for her on Tony night, where she’ll be up against Tyne Daly for “Mothers and Sons” and the winner here Cherry Jones for “Glass Menagerie.”

The other big battle of the season is between Neil Patrick Harris for “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” v. Jefferson Mays in “A Gentlemen’s Guide to Love and Murder”. Round One to Mays, who won here. 

The rest of the awards follow ~

“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” Tops list with 4 Awards 

Followed by “Bullets Over Broadway” & “The Glass Menagerie” with 3!

——————————————————————————————————–

New York, NY  (May 12, 2014) Outer Critics Circle, the organization of writers and commentators for media covering New York theatre announced today its award winners for the 2013-14 season in 24 categories.

 

Broadway stars Billy Porter, Victoria Clark, Terrence Mann, Andrea Martin and Shuler Hensley will serve as gala award presenters at the upcoming 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards ceremony on May 22nd (4PM) at the legendary Sardis Restaurant. In addition to being acclaimed stage performers, the stars are also former recipients of the esteemed Outer Critics Circle Award. 

 

Based on recommendations by the OCC Executive Committee, a Special Achievement Award will be given to animal rescuer, trainer and coach Bill Berloni of Bill Berloni Theatrical Animals in recognition of this season’s outstanding performances by his dogs in “Annie,” “The Open House,” “The Threepenny Opera,” “Bullets Over Broadway” and “Lady Day” as well as for the 300 dogs he has found in homeless shelters and made into theater stars over his illustrious career.

 

Celebrating its 64th season of bestowing awards of excellence in the field of theatre, the Outer Critics Circle, is an association with members affiliated with more than ninety newspapers, magazines, web sites, radio and television stations, and theatre publications in America and abroad. 

 

(Winners names are in bold preceded by an asterisk. *)

 
Outer Critics Circle

2013-2014 Award Nominations

 

 

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

Act One

 * All the Way

Casa Valentina

Outside Mullingar

The Realistic Joneses

 

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

After Midnight

Aladdin

Beautiful  The Carole King Musical

 * A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Rocky

 

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Appropriate

Choir Boy

 * The Explorer’s Club

The Heir Apparent

Stage Kiss

 

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Far From Heaven

 * Fun Home

Murder For Two

Storyville

What’s It All About?  Bacharach Reimagined

 

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Aladdin

Beautiful  The Carole King Musical

 Fun Home

 *   Robert L. Freedman – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Rocky

 

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE – The Marjorie Gunner Award

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Aladdin

 *   Jason Robert Brown  – The Bridges of Madison County

Fun Home

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

If / Then

 

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

The Cripple of Inishmaan

 * The Glass Menagerie

Machinal

Twelfth Night

The Winslow Boy

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Cabaret

 * Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

Les Misérables

Violet

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY – The Lucille Lortel Award

  * Tim Carroll    Twelfth Night

Michael Grandage    The Cripple of Inishmaan

Lindsay Posner   The Winslow Boy

Bill Rauch    All the Way

Lyndsey Turner    Machinal

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Warren Carlyle    After Midnight

Laurence Connor & James Powell    Les Misérables

Sam Gold    Fun Home

Alex Timbers    Rocky

 * Darko Tresnjak    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

 * Warren Carlyle   After Midnight

Peggy Hickey    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine    Rocky

Casey Nicholaw    Aladdin

Susan Stroman    Bullets Over Broadway

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

(Play or Musical)

 * Christopher Barreca    Rocky

Beowulf Boritt    Act One

Bob Crowley    Aladdin

Es Devlin    Machinal

Alexander Dodge    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

(Play or Musical)

Gregg Barnes    Aladdin

Linda Cho    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 * William Ivey Long    Bullets Over Broadway

Jenny Tiramani    Twelfth Night

Isabel Toledo    After Midnight

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

(Play or Musical)
 * Kevin Adams    Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Howell Binkley    After Midnight

Paule Constable    Les Misérables

Natasha Katz    Aladdin

Philip S. Rosenberg    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

 * Bryan Cranston    All the Way

Ian McKellen    No Man’s Land

Brían F. O’Byrne    Outside Mullingar

Mark Rylance    Twelfth Night

Tony Shalhoub    Act One

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tyne Daly    Mothers and Sons

Rebecca Hall    Machinal

Jessica Hecht    Stage Kiss

 * Cherry Jones    The Glass Menagerie

Estelle Parsons    The Velocity of Autumn

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Cerveris    Fun Home

Neil Patrick Harris    Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Andy Karl    Rocky

 * Jefferson Mays    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Bryce Pinkham    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sutton Foster    Violet

 * Audra McDonald    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

Jessie Mueller    Beautiful  The Carole King Musical

Kelli O’Hara    The Bridges of Madison County

Michelle Williams    Cabaret

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Paul Chahidi    Twelfth Night

Michael Cyril Creighton   Stage Kiss

John McMartin   All the Way

Alessandro Nivola   The Winslow Boy

 * Brian J. Smith    The Glass Menagerie

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY   (TIE VOTE!)

Barbara Barrie   I Remember Mama

 * Andrea Martin   Act One

Sophie Okonedo   A Raisin in the Sun

Anika Noni Rose   A Raisin in the Sun

 * Mare Winningham   Casa Valentina

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein   Cabaret

 * Nick Cordero   Bullets Over Broadway

Joshua Henry   Violet

James Monroe Iglehart   Aladdin

Jarrod Spector   Beautiful  The Carole King Musical

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Judy Kuhn   Fun Home

Anika Larsen   Beautiful  The Carole King Musical

Sydney Lucas   Fun Home

 * Marin Mazzie    Bullets Over Broadway  

Lisa O’Hare   A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Jim Brochu    Character Man

Debra Jo Rupp    Becoming Dr. Ruth

Ruben Santiago-Hudson    How I Learned What I Learned

Alexandra Silber    Arlington

 * John Douglas Thompson    Satchmo at the Waldorf

 

JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Triple TIE VOTE!)

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Scott Z. Burns    The Library

 * Eric Dufault    Year of the Rooster

 * Madeleine George    The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence

 * Steven Levenson    The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin

Lauren Yee    The Hatmaker’s Wife

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bill Berloni of Bill Berloni Theatrical Animals in recognition of this season’s outstanding performances by his dogs in “Annie,” “The Open House,” “The Threepenny Opera,” “Bullets Over Broadway” and “Lady Day” as well as for the 300 dogs he has found in homeless shelters and made into theater stars over his illustrious career.

 

 

 

 

Winners Talley for 2 or more:

 

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder 4; Bullets Over Broadway 3; The Glass Menagerie 3; All the Way2; Hedwig and the Angry Inch 2;

 

 

2013-14 Outer Critics Circle Executive / Nominating Committee

Simon Saltzman (President)

Mario Fratti (Vice-President) Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary)

  Stanley L. Cohen (Treasurer) Glenn Loney (Historian & Member-at-Large)

 Rosalind Friedman (Recording Secretary) and

Aubrey Reuben & Harry Haun (Members-at-Large)

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: